¶ 21 In addition, various felony and misdemeanor sentencing provisions demonstrate that the legislature is clear when specifying that imprisonment means confinement in a particular location. For example, RCW 3.66.060, which governs district courts' criminal jurisdiction, provides in part:
(Emphasis added). Similarly, RCW 9A.20.021(2), establishing the maximum sentences for gross misdemeanors committed on or after July 1, 1984, states:
(Emphasis added). See also RCW 9.92.090 (persons convicted of crimes involving fraud or intent to defraud who have two prior felony convictions "shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for life"); RCW 74.08.331(1) (persons convicted of welfare fraud "shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than fifteen years"); RCW 29A.04.079 ("infamous crimes" punishable by "death in the state penitentiary or imprisonment in a state correctional facility").