¶ 16 As noted above, we discern the meaning of imprisonment in the context of the Sentencing Reform Act (SRA). The SRA defines "community custody" as "that portion of an offender's sentence of confinement... served in the community subject to controls placed on the offender's movement and activities by the [DOC]."
¶ 17 RCW 9.94A.030(5) (emphasis added). RCW 9.94A.707 provides:
RCW 9.94A.030(8).
RCW 9.94.030(35).
RCW 9.94A.030(51).
¶ 18 Slattum's second degree rape of a child conviction is a class A felony that carries a maximum penalty of life imprisonment. RCW 9A.44.076(2); RCW 9A.20.021(1)(a). Calculation of a crime's statutory maximum penalty includes both time imprisoned and time on community custody. State v. Sloan, 121 Wn.App. 220, 221, 87 P.3d 1214 (2004); RCW 9.94A.505(5) ("a court may not impose a sentence providing for a term of confinement or community custody that exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime...."). Thus, the SRA calculation of Slattum's maximum sentence includes time in prison and time on community custody.
¶ 19 We also note that offenders serving indeterminate sentences, like Slattum, are subject to the provisions in chapter 9.95 RCW that govern indeterminate sentences.