The legislature is also clear when specifying that "term of imprisonment" means confinement in a particular location. See RCW 9.98.010(1) (providing for right to request disposition of other pending charges "[w]henever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state...."); RCW 9.100.010, art. III(a) (under Interstate Agreement on Detainers, a person who "has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state" may request final disposition of criminal charges) (emphasis added).
¶ 22 Unlike the statutes noted above, "term of imprisonment" in RCW 10.73.170 is not qualified by specific location. The legislature is presumed to know the statutory scheme. Bishop v.